dangerousroads.org

the world's most spectacular roads

dangerousroads.org is committed to honouring the privacy of the users of the dangerousroads website, which includes any personally identifiable information. dangerousroads.org will utilize any information collected to better understand its users needs and provide better service. In addition, dangerousroads.org will use the information it gathers to improve the content of the web site. If any personally identifiable information has been volunteered, dangerousroads.org may utilize that information to notify users about updates to the web site and/or contact users for marketing purposes. The information that is personally identifiable will not be shared with or sold to any other organizations for commercial purposes.

Below is a list of non-volunteered information that will be collected automatically when visiting the dangerousroads.org Web Site:

• The referrer (the site prior to entering the dangerousroads.org web site)

• The IP address of the workstation

• Date and time logged in and out

• Pages visited while on our site

• Time spent on each page

• Criteria used when searching

To avoid any solicitations from dangerousroads.org as a result of visiting the website, please send an email to info@ dangerousroads.org.

dangerousroads.org  ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this Privacy Policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

dangerousroads.org  is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for the website's compliance to this Privacy Policy. The position of the Webmaster shall act as the Chief Privacy Officer.

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

Your File: Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a Member or customer of dangerousroads.org , and that allows us to provide services and benefits directly to you. dangerousroads.org   will advise you when and why a file containing personal information is opened. We ask you for your personal information so that we can:

• understand your needs;

• determine your admissibility for our products and services;

• inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners, that we believe may be of interest to you; or

• comply with the law.

Of course, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may not enable us to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. When you become a Member of dangerousroads.org, we will use your name and address for general mailing and renewal purposes. We believe you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services and benefits being offered by dangerousroads.org and its partners that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services and benefits via direct marketing. You may choose not to receive these offers and have your name deleted from our direct marketing lists.

Should you wish to limit the information you receive and  the ways we communicate to you as a member, please send your request to this e-mail info@ dangerousroads.org .

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, dangerousroads.org does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and dangerousroads.org  will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your written consent to do so. dangerousroads.org may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

• to our lawyer;

• to a police force, if required by law;

• to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement;

• to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;

• in emergency situations in which the life, health or safety of a customer is in danger;

• to all other persons authorized by law;

• to an authorized contractor providing service to you;

• to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of dangerousroads.org ' products or services on our behalf that we believe may be of interest to you;

• to credit grantors and reporting agencies;

• to a person who, in the reasonable judgement of dangerousroads.org, is seeking information as your agent; or

• a third party or parties, where the Member or customer consents to such disclosure.

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and benefits to you. We do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge.

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

Retention: Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. dangerousroads.org does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by law.

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our Employees' Responsibilities: Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential: Your personal information is secure within dangerousroads.org. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure.

• We may use other partners to offer products and services. These partners never have access to our list of customers. We always use the services of a third party specialised in mailing list treatment, with which a confidentiality agreement has been signed beforehand.

• Our safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, regardless of the format in which it is held.

• For information about the security of electronic transactions, we refer you to our Web site (dangerousroads.org)

• We have strict procedures in place with respect to destroying, deleting or disposing of personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this policy, or by law.

Upon request in writing, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. We will assist any customer who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Accessing Your Personal Information File: If you wish to review or verify the personal information in your file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so by writing to us at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

dangerousroads.org has thirty (30) days to reply to a request for access to a file. dangerousroads.org can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

Accuracy of Your File: You can ask to delete or correct any information contained in your file. The request for correction must be made by writing to us, either by mail at the above-mentioned mailing address, or by fax at the above-mentioned number, or by e-mail at the above-mentioned e-mail address. dangerousroads.org has thirty (30) days to reply.

You can address any challenge concerning our compliance with this Policy to our Chief Privacy Officer.

When you visit dangerousroads.org without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, your personal information and e-mail address are not recorded. However, in order to meet your needs as best as we can, some of our forms require you to enter personal information. We will require personal information when you apply for membership, make purchases, take part in surveys, or request information on the products and services offered by dangerousroads.org and its partners.

Our 'cookies' do not capture your individual e-mail address or any private information about you. However, dangerousroads.org may use the information provided on a consolidated a basis for statistical and survey purposes and to improve the user-friendliness of its' Web-site.

We use the information you have provided to help us serve you better. We do not send unsolicited e-mail. By adding your name to our e-mail subscriber's list on our Web-site, you authorize dangerousroads.org to send to you personalized messages from time to time. These messages contain information about services and benefits offered by dangerousroads.org and its partners that we think may be of interest to you. At no time do dangerousroads.org ' advertisers, partners, or third parties have access to your confidential information. You may cancel your subscription to these e-mail messages at any time.

We also allow you to personalize the home page of our web-site to reflect your preferences and to store personal information that you have provided voluntarily on the web-site.

We use standard Web server log files, to help us count visitors and evaluate our site's technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our web-site and to make our pages more useful to our visitors.

When you leave our web-site: this policy discloses the privacy practices for our Web-site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the Privacy policies of all Web-sites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). 
Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 
In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 
Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. 
On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. 
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 
Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

 

Further information can be found under Google Analytics Terms of Service & Privacy. 
Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

 

Find the roads on your country

Newest roads

Hacker puts a cat on Google Maps
  A hacker drew a picture of a giant cat on Google Maps, in Hobson Bay, Auckland in New Zealand.…

Read More

Mauna Loa Scenic Drive
  Mauna Loa Scenic Drive is a 17-mile (one way) roughly paved narrow road, climbing up to Mauna Loa, the largest volcano on Earth, at an elevation…

Read More

Mauna Kea Access Road
Mauna Kea Access Road is a 14,7-mile narrow road, climbing up to Mauna Kea, a large volcano at an elevation of 13,803 ft (4,207 m) above the sea level…

Read More

Beef Pasture Gap
  Beef Pasture Gap is a mountain pass at an elevation of 1,871 meters (6,138 feet) above the sea level, located in Jeff Davis County, Texas, in USA…

Read More

Clingmans Dome
  Clingmans Dome is a high mountain pass at an elevation of 6,643 ft (2,025 m) above the sea level, located  in the Great Smoky Mountains National…

Read More

Black Mountain
  Black Mountain is a mountain pass at an elevation of 4,145 feet (1,263 m) above the sea level, located in Harlan County, Kentucky near the Virgin…

Read More

Brasstown Bald
  Brasstown Bald is a mountain pass at an elevation of 4,784 feet (1,458 m) above the sea level. It’s located in the northeastern part of the U.S.…

Read More

Saddle Road
  Hawaii State Highway 200, also known as Ala Mauna Saddle Road or simply Saddle Road, is a very scenic drive located in the Island of Hawaii, in U…

Read More

O'Neil Pass
  O'Neil Pass is a mountain pass at an elevation of 2,037 meters (6, 683 feet) above the sea level, located in the Black Hills National Forest, in…

Read More

Sandia Crest
  Sandia Crest is a high mountain pass at an elevation of 10,678 feet (3,255 m) above the sea level, located in the Sandia Mountains, a mountain ra…

Read More

McDonald Observatory
  The McDonald Observatory is an astronomical observatory at an elevation of 2,070 meters (6,790 ft) above the sea level, in Mount Locke, in Texas,…

Read More

Rock Creek Road
  Rock Creek Road is the highest paved public road in California. With a length of 10.4 mi, the road is located in the Eastern Sierra Nevada Mounta…

Read More

Share YOUR roads!
We've more than 1,600 roads but we want more. We want your experiences too! Do you know any spectacular roadClick here to send us all the info, and we'll publish it